You are here: Home > Results > Special Awards

Special Awards

Speech & Drama

Churchill Award - Awarded to the most promising competitor aged 11 years and under.

            Maggie Gancheva

Kathleen Howard Trophy - Awarded to the best duologue or solo performance.

            Finn Howe

Lawn Trust Cash Prize - Awarded to the most promising local competitor aged 18 years and under.

            Rosie Jones

G M Riseley Award - Awarded to a promising competitor in the 14yrs and under age group.

            Beatriz Kingsmill-Smith

Elsie Bicheno Award - Awarded to the most promising competitor in senior classes over 14yrs.

            Julia Holland

Jackson Cup - Awarded for the performance that the adjudicator has most enjoyed.

            George & Rosie Jones

Kathleen Read Award - A Poetry Anthology - 13+ age group to encourage a love of poetry. 

            Bronte Cooper

A Druid's Chair - Awarded to the overall winner of the Group Speaking Classes

            Geddington C of E Primary School - 11 Years & under Group

Edna Hegarty Award - Awarded to the overall winner of the Shakespeare classes
 
          
Finn Howe

Market Harborough Building Society Award - Awarded to the best performance of any group item.

            Geddington C of E Primary School - 11 Years & under Group

Kay Humfrey Award - Awarded to the adjudicator’s choice of the most humorous entry. 
           
Matthew &
Julia Holland

Music

G M Riseley Award - Awarded to the overall winner of instrumental solo classes 10 years and under

            Grace Hillis

Muriel Wallis Award - Awarded 'to encourage young singers'.

            Daisy-Fleur Howe

Jane Cosford Memorial Award - Awarded for the most outstanding performance 'Songs from the Shows'.

            Calypso Sellekaerts

Lawn Trust Cash Prize - Awarded to aid further tuition of the two most promising competitors aged 14 - 18 years from Kettering and District,

Sophie Johnston (instrumental)         Lili-Skye Howe (vocal)

Haydn Sail Award - Awarded for the most promising vocal soloist, 10 years and under.

            Oliver Ross

Meikle Baird Award - Awarded for the most promising competitor in Vocal classes under 21yrs.

            Sophie Johnston

Spinning Wheel Award - Awarded for to the best of the Pianoforte classes 14 yrs & under.

            Ellis Johnson

Montagu Girls' Choir Trophy and Award - Awarded for the most promising local competitor in the vocal  section.  (13 - 21 years inclusive)         
           
Georgia Humphrey

Rotary Cup                              Josephina Chapman

Sir Edwin Jowitt Trophy      Georgia & Joanna Humphrey