You are here: Home > Programme > Class lists > Vocal

Music - Vocal Classes

Speech & drama classes
Vocal class details
Use the menus on the left to find the time and location of your Vocal class - and learn who else has entered!

Adjudicators
 
Read about our adjudicators
Rebecca Moseley-Morgan MA(Mus), BA(hons) ARCM (hons)
Eileen Field ARAM,GRSM,LRAM,ARCM,PGCA

Set pieces chosen by
  Contact the syllabus secretary
Linda Langdell & Doreen Godson

Junior Solo 6 years and under
Class 100 Vocal solo Set piece
EITHER ‘Grandfather's Clock’ by Thomas Dunhill
OR ‘The Big Red Bus’ by Thomas Dunhill
First award: Certificate
no entries
Junior Solo 8 years and under

Class 101 Vocal solo set piece
Either: ‘Sandy and Andy’ by Havelock Nelson .
Or: ‘Candlelight’ by Alex Rowley
First award: Plaque
1  Daisy-Fleur Howe

Class 102 Vocal solo Disney
Own Choice                        Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Plaque
1 Jessica Nolan 2 Daisy-Fleur Howe

Class 103 Vocal solo folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice                         Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 104 Vocal solo Own choice
Own choice NOT Folk, Disney, or Songs from the Shows     Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Back to top
Junior solo 9 & 10 years
Class 105 Vocal solo Set piece
Either: ‘Orrible little Blue-eyes’ by Betty Roe words by Marian Lines
Or: ‘The Dorset Pedlar’ by William Jackman
First award: EC Phillips Trophy
no entries

Class 106 Vocal solo Song from the Shows (inc Disney)
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award: John & Sylvia Berryman Trophy
1 Bronte Cooper 2 Bella Sieunarine 3 Calypso Sellekaerts
4 Gracie Payne 5 Clara York 6 Mariana York
7 Grace Hillis

Class 107 Vocal solo folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice   Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 108 Vocal solo sacred song
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Grace Hillis

Class 109 Vocal solo own choice
Own choice (not Folk, Disney or Sacred)    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Grace Hillis

Back to top
Junior solo 11 & 12 years
Class 110 Vocal solo set piece
Either ‘A Soft Day’ by CV Stanford
Or ‘Clock-a-Clay by RR Bennett
First award: Certificate
1  Lili-Skye Howe

Class 111 Vocal solo folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
1 Oliver Ross

Class 112 Vocal solo sacred song
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Lili-Skye Howe

Class 113 Vocal solo songs from the shows (inc Disney)
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Faryl Smith Trophy
1 Scarlett Bolwell 2 Francesca Barry 3 Charley Knight
4 Oliver Ross 5 Lili-Skye Howe 6 Ruby Lynch
7 Libby Dickens 8 Phoebe Perkins

Class 114 Vocal solo (own choice)
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
1 Oliver Ross

Back to top
Junior solo 13 & 14 years
Class 115 Vocal solo set piece
Either: ‘Song of the Bluebell Wood’ by Betty Roe words by Barbara Softly
Or: ‘Simple Gifts’ from ‘Old American Songs set 1’ by Aaron Copeland
First award: K&DE Throphy for Junior Vocal
no entries

Class 116 Vocal solo folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice   Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Certificate
1 Bronte Manns

Class 117 Vocal solo sacred song
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Naomi Keach Rose Bowl
1 Jasmine Barker

Class 118 Vocal solo songs from the shows (inc Disney)
Own choice   Time limit 4 minutes
First award: David & Mary Green Cup
1 Adam Davies 2 Harry Stanton 3 Daniel Soutar
4 Molly Tooher 5 Jasmine Barker 6 Bronte Manns
7 Jasmine Lowson 8 Georgina Stock 9 Daisy Hewson

Class 119 Vocal solo - own choice
Own choice: Not Folk, Sacred, Songs from the Shows or Disney  Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Margaret Judd Cup
1  Jasmine Barker

Back to top
Junior solo 15 & 16 years
Class 121 Vocal solo Folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: K&DE Rose Bowl
1 Georgia Humphrey 2 Josephina Chapman 3 Sophie Johnston

Class 122 Vocal solo  Sacred song
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Naomi Keach Memorial Rose Bowl
1 Josephina Chapman 2 Georgia Humphrey 3 Amelia Hawksby
4 Sophie Johnston

Class 123 Vocal solo Songs from the shows (inc Disney)
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Joan Carnell Cup
1 Sophie Johnston 2 Georgia Humphrey 3 Miah Wright
4 Josephina Chapman 5 Amelia Hawksby

Class 124 Vocal solo Own Choice Girls
Own choice (Not sacred, folk, Songs from the Shows or Disney)   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificate
1 Josephina Chapman 2 Sophie Johnston 3 Georgia Humphrey

Class 125 Vocal solo Own Choice Boys 
Own choice (Not sacred, folk, Songs from the Shows or Disney)   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificate
1 Finn Howe

Back to top
Junior solo 17 - 21 years
Class 126 Vocal solo Own Choice Male
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Plaque
no entries

Class 127 Vocal solo Own Choice Female
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Mrs LM Wood Trophy
1 Hannah Cornwell  2 Emily Roberts 3 Victoria Wharmby

Class 128 Vocal folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificate
1 Victoria Wharmby

Class 129 Vocal Sacred song
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Naomi Keach Cup
1 Victoria Wharmby 2 Emily Roberts

Class 130 Vocal solo Songs from the Shows
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Edith Tilley Trophy
1 Kayleigh Lewis 2 Victoria Wharmby 3 Alice Coles
4 Bethany Folkes 5 Emily Roberts 6 Flora Anderson

Back to top

Senior solo - over 21 years any voice
Class 131 Vocal solo British composer
Own choice    Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificate
1 Robert Cooper 2 Carey Chapman

Class 132 Vocal solo folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice.   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Jack Stanbury Cup
1 Helen Johnston 2 Tracey Barker 3 Katie Behan

Class 133 Vocal solo sacred/spiritual song
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Keneth Fletcher Trophy
1 Carey Chapman 2 Claire Steptoe 3 Robert Cooper
4 Tracey Barker

Class 134 Vocal solo songs from the shows (inc Disney)
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Hilda Bosworth Memorial Trophy
1 Robert Cooper 2 Leona Andreana Sontag 3 Helen Johnston
4 Tracey Barker 5 Claire Steptoe 6 Lorraine Perkins

Class 135 Vocal solo original language song
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Clare Steptoe 2  Robert Cooper

Class 136 Vocal solo operatic aria (to be sung in the original key)
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Muriel Wallis Trophy
1 Robert Cooper 2 Claire Steptoe 3 Tracey Barker

Class 137 Vocal solo Gilbert & Sullivan aria
Own choice    Time limit 5 minutes
First award: The Brace Trophy
  1  Roger Payne

Class 138 Vocal solo senior citizen
Own choice    Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Robert Cooper

Duet Classes - any voices
Class 140 Vocal duet 12 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Certificates
 Scarlett Bolwell & Charley Knight

Class 141 Vocal duet 13-16 years
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award: HH Kite Cups
1 Georgina Stock & Izzy Brown 2 Sophie Johnston & Georgia Humphrey

Class 142 Vocal duet 17-21 years
Own choice    Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificates
no entries

Class 143 Vocal duet open
Own choice    Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Golby Cup
1  Kayleigh Lewis & Luke Brooks 2  Sophie & Helen Johnston
3  Harry Stanton & Fion Anderson

Trio Classes - any voices
Class 144 Vocal trio 15 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award:
no entries

Class 145 Vocal trio  Open
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award:
no entries

Back to top

Ensemble Classes
Class 146 Vocal Ensemble (4 to 8 voices) 21 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 8 minutes
First award: EC Phillips Trophy
1 Geddington School

Class 147 Vocal Ensemble (4 to 8 voices) Open
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award:
no entries

Back to top