You are here: Home > Programme > Class lists > Vocal

Music - Vocal Classes

Speech & drama classes
Vocal class details
Use the menus on the left to find the time and location of your Vocal class - and learn who else has entered!

Adjudicators
 
Read about our adjudicators
Rebecca Moseley-Morgan MA(Mus), BA(hons) ARCM (hons)
Eileen Field ARAM,GRSM,LRAM,ARCM,PGCA

Set pieces chosen by
  Contact the syllabus secretary
Sylvia Berryman, Doreen Godson & Linda Langdell

Junior Solo 6 years and under
Class 100 Vocal solo Set piece
EITHER ‘Grandfather's Clock’ by Thomas Dunhill
OR ‘The Big Red Bus’ by Thomas Dunhill
First award: Certificate
1  Daisy Fleur Howe
Junior Solo 8 years and under

Class 101 Vocal solo set piece
Either: ‘Sandy and Andy’ by Havelock Nelson .
Or: ‘Candlelight’ by Alex Rowley
First award: Paul & Jane Gordon Cup
1  Harriet Dunn 2  Amelie Watts 3  Grace Hillis 
4  Calypso Sellekaerts 5  Tasmin Crabtree 6  Simon Sieunarine

Class 102 Vocal solo Disney
Own Choice                        Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Plaque
1 Grace Hillis

Class 103 Vocal solo folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice                         Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
1 Grace Hillis

Class 104 Vocal solo Own choice
Own choice NOT Folk, Disney, or Songs from the Shows     Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
1 Grace Hillis

Back to top
Junior solo 9 & 10 years
Class 105 Vocal solo Set piece
Either: ‘Orrible little Blue-eyes’ by Betty Roe words by Marian Lines
Or: ‘The Dorset Pedlar’ by William Jackman
First award: EC Phillips Trophy
1  Bella Sieunarine 2  Naisha Pandey 3  Lili Skye Howe
4  Gerda Mhunduru 5  Varnikaa Sengar

Class 106 Vocal solo Song from the Shows (inc Disney)
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award: John & Sylvia Berryman Trophy
1  Libby Dickens 2  Oliver Ross 3  Phoebe Perkins
4  Lili Skye Howe

Class 107 Vocal solo folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice   Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Oliver Ross

Class 108 Vocal solo sacred song
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Oliver Ross 2  Lili Skye Howe

Class 109 Vocal solo own choice
Own choice (not Folk, Disney or Sacred)    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Lili Skye Howe 2  Oliver Ross

Back to top
Junior solo 11 & 12 years
Class 110 Vocal solo set piece
Either: ‘I Know a Bank’ (any key) by Martin Shaw words by William Shakespeare
Or: ‘The Haunted Highway’ from ‘Songs of the Heath’ by Lloyd–Webber words by May Sarson
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 111 Vocal solo folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Richardson Cup
1  Bronte Manns 2  Lucy Whitford

Class 112 Vocal solo sacred song
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Lucy Whitford

Class 113 Vocal solo songs from the shows (inc Disney)
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Faryl Smith Trophy
1  Scarlett Bolwell 2  Charley Knight 3  Jasmine Lowson
4  Lucy Whitford 5  Bronte Manns

Class 114 Vocal solo (own choice)
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Lucy Whitford 2  Bronte Manns

Back to top
Junior solo 13 & 14 years
Class 115 Vocal solo set piece
Either: ‘Song of the Bluebell Wood’ by Betty Roe words by Barbara Softly
Or: ‘Simple Gifts’ from ‘Old American Songs set 1’ by Aaron Copeland
First award: K&DE Throphy for Junior Vocal
1  Georgina Stock 2  Anna Kelly  3  Sophie Johnston
4  Azaria Arthur 5  Georgia Humphrey 6  Finn Howe

Class 116 Vocal solo folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice   Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Georgia Humphrey 2  Sophie Johnston 3  Jasmine Barker
4  Georgina Stock

Class 117 Vocal solo sacred song
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Naomi Keach Rose Bowl
1  Anna Kelly 2  Georgia Humphrey 3  Georgina Stock
4  Sophie Johnston 5  Finn Howe 6  Jasmine Barker

Class 118 Vocal solo songs from the shows (inc Disney)
Own choice   Time limit 4 minutes
First award: David & Mary Green Cup
  1  Azaria Arthur 2  Georgina Stock 3  Harry Stanton
  4  Adam Davies 5  Sophie Johnston 6  Georgia Humphrey
  7  Anna Kelly 8  Finn Howe 9  Jasmine Barker
10  Miah Wright

Class 119 Vocal solo (own choice)
Own choice: Not Folk, Sacred, Songs from the Shows or Disney  Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Margaret Judd Cup
1  Finn Howe 2  Jasmine Barker 3  Georgina Stock
4  Georgia Humphrey 5  Anna Kelly 6  Sophie Johnston
7  Azaria Arthur

Back to top
Junior solo 15 & 16 years
Class 120 Vocal solo British Composer 
Own choice of a piece by any British composer         Time Limit 4 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Millie Eve 2  Katie Marshall

Class 121 Vocal solo Folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice   Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Katie Marshall 2  Millie Eve

Class 122 Vocal solo  Sacred song
Own choice   Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Katie Marshall 2  Amelia Hawkesby

Class 123 Vocal solo Songs from the shows (inc Disney)
Own choice   Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Joan Carnell Cup
1  Flora Anderson 2  Alice Coles 3  Katie Marshall
4  Amelia Hawkesby 5  Harry Oldfield

Class 124 Vocal solo Own Choice Girls
Own choice (Not sacred, folk, Songs from the Shows or Disney)   Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Certificate
1 Hannah Cornwell 2 Katie Marshall 3 Millie Eve

Class 125 Vocal solo Own Choice Boys 
Own choice (Not sacred, folk, Songs from the Shows or Disney)   Time limit 4 minutes
First award:
no entries

Back to top
Junior solo 17 - 21 years
Class 126 Vocal solo Own Choice Male
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Plaque
1  Joe Dixon 2  Lewis Mobbs

Class 127 Vocal solo Own Choice Female
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Plaque
1  Victoria Wharmby 2  Kayleigh Lewis 3  Madeline Boreham
4  Emily Roberts 5  Morgan Philllips

Class 128 Vocal folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Victoria Wharmby

Class 129 Vocal Sacred song
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Naomi Keach Cup
1  Emily Roberts 2  Joe Dixon 3  Lewis Mobbs
4  Megan O’Brien 5  Victoria Wharmby

Class 130 Vocal solo Songs from the Shows
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Naomi Keach Cup
  1  Megan O'Brien 2  Emma Baillie 3  Kayleigh Lewis
  4  Victoria Wharmby 5  Joe Dixon 6  Morgan Phillips
  7  Lewis Mobbs 8  Emily Roberts 9  Daniel Hughes
10  Madeline Boreham

Back to top

Senior solo - over 21 years any voice
Class 131 Vocal solo British composer
Own choice    Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Jack Stanbury Cup
1  Joy Foster 2  Joshua Daniels 3  Jack Duckworth
4  Robert Cooper

Class 132 Vocal solo folk song (unaccompanied)
Own choice.   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificate
1. Roger Payne 2  Robert Cooper

Class 133 Vocal solo sacred/spiritual song
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Joy Foster Roger Payne

Class 134 Vocal solo songs from the shows (inc Disney)
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Hilda Bosworth Memorial Trophy
1  Joshua Daniels 2  Robert Cooper 3  Rebecca Smith
4  Joy Foster 5  Roger Payne 6  Leona Andreana Sontag

Class 135 Vocal solo original language song
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Muriel Wallis Chalenge Trophy
1  Carey Chapman 2  Robert Cooper 3  Joy Foster

Class 136 Vocal solo operatic aria
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes
First award:
no entries

Class 137 Vocal solo Gilbert & Sullivan aria
Own choice    Time limit 5 minutes
First award: The Brace Trophy
1  Roger Payne

Class 138 Vocal solo senior citizen
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Dennis Rowell Memorial Cup
1  Jack Duckworth 2  Roger Payne 3  Robert Cooper
4  Carey Chapman

Duet Classes - any voices
Class 140 Vocal duet 12 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Certificates
1  Scarlett Bolwell and Charley Knight

Class 141 Vocal duet 13-16 years
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award: HH Kite Cups
1  Jasmine Barker and Georgina Stock

Class 142 Vocal duet 17-21 years
Own choice    Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificates
1  Flora Anderson and Megan O'Brien

Class 143 Vocal duet open
Own choice    Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Golby Cup
1  Helen Johnston and Sophie Johnston 2  Kayleigh Lewis and Cara Cossey
3  Katie Marshall and Lewis Mobbs

Trio Classes - any voices
Class 144 Vocal trio 15 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award:
no entries

Class 145 Vocal trio  Open
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award:
no entries

Back to top

Ensemble Classes
Class 146 Vocal Ensemble (4 to 8 voices) 21 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 8 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Tresham HNC Choir

Class 147 Vocal Ensemble (4 to 8 voices) Open
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award:
no entries

Back to top