You are here: Home > Programme > Class lists > instrumental

Music - Instrumental Classes

Speech & drama classes
Instrumental class details
Use the menus on the left to find the time and location of your instrumental class - and learn who else has entered!

Adjudicator
 
Read about our adjudicators
Anne Marshall  MA, PGCE, LRAM
Music chosen by
  Contact the syllabus secretary
Dianna Morris

Pianoforte Classes
Pianoforte solo
Class 1 Pianoforte solo 7 years and under
'Country Song' by Michael Rose
First award: Douglas Bilson Cup
  1  Ezekiel Nolan W/D   2  Teegan Edwards   3  Miraya Shah
  4  Rupert Fray   5  Maya Sieunarine   6  Isabelle Aldwinkle
  7  Matthew Clark

Class 2 Pianoforte solo 8 years and under
‘Highland Pipes’ by Michael Rose
First award: Kettering SSU - GH Smith Trophy
  1  Donnell Chaonza     2  Katie Stockham W/D   3  Matthew Clark
  4  Isabel Gaskin   5  Nathan Cheng

Class 3 Pianoforte solo 9 years and under
‘On Parade’ by Michael Rose
First award: CM Goode Cup
  1  Theodore Garwe         2  Tasmin Crabtree   3  Dalitso Mlia
  4  Sanjita Kurapati W/D   5  Poppy Johnson W/D   6  Rose Clark
  7  Oliver Saunders   8  Tabitha Fray   9  Simon Sieunarine
10  Fraser Hill 11  Kevin Kismore 12  Abel Skannatt
13  Amelia Palmer 14  Nathan Cheng

Class 4 Pianoforte solo 10 years and under
‘Tango Misterio’ by Nikki Iles
First award: Mrs Ralph Wicksteed Cup
  1  Poppy Johnson          2  Ishika Shah   3 Nathan Cheng W/D
  4  Rose Clark   5  Abel Skanatt   6  Bella Sieunarine

Class 5 Pianoforte solo 11 years and under
‘The Trot of Mr Fox’ by David Cullen
First award: Mr & Mrs R Button Trophy
  1  Naisha Pandey   2  Ellis Johnson   3  Ishika Shah

Class 6 Pianoforte solo 12 years and under
‘Les Pifferari’ by Gounod
First award: GUS (Footwear) Band Trophy
  1  Elizabeth Patrick W/D   2  Naisha Pandey   3  Ava Tongqiao Yang W/D
  4  Ellis Johnson

Class 7 Pianoforte solo 14 years and under
‘First Movement from Sonatina in F’ no repeats
First award: AS Felton Cup
  1  Reeve Jia Cheng Lim   2  Charlie Markie   3  Grace Hillis

Class 8 Pianoforte solo 16 years and under
‘Poetic Tone-Picture No 1’ by Oskar Merikanto
First award: Certificate
  1  Reno Chung   2  Ava Tongqiao Yang W/D

Class 9 Pianoforte solo 18 years and under
Any piece from the current Grade 8 Syllabus
First award: Certificate
  1  Reno Chung

Class 10 Pianoforte solo Open
Own Choice   Time limit 10 minutes
First award: Certificate
  1  Charlie Markie  

Back to top
Pianoforte duets
Class 11 Pianoforte duet 8 years and under
Own choice   Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificates
 No entries  

Class 12 Pianoforte duet 9 years and under
Own choice  Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificates
  1  Rupert & Tabitha Fray W/D 2  Rosie & Matthew Clark

Class 13 Pianoforte duet 10 years and under
Own choice   Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificates
  1  Bella & Simon Sieunarine

Class 14 Pianoforte duet 11 years and under
Own choice  Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificates
no entries 

Class 15 Pianoforte duet 12 years and under
Own choice  Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificates
  1  Emma & Hal Robinson

Class 16 Pianoforte duet 14 years and under
Own choice  Time limit 45 minutes
First award: Certificates
no entries

Class 17 Pianoforte duet 16 years and under
Own choice  Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificates
no entries

Class 18 Pianoforte duet Open
Own choice  Time limit 10 minutes
First award: Certificates

no entries


Pianoforte trios
Class 19 Pianoforte trio - six hands - 8 years and under
Own choice  Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificates
no entries

Class 20 Pianoforte trio - six hands - 10 years and under
Own choice  Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificates
no entries

Class 21 Pianoforte trio - six hands - 12 years and under
Own choice  Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificates
no entries

Class 22 Pianoforte trio - six hands - 14 years and under
Own choice  Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Certificates
  1  Fay, Emma & Hal Robinson

Class 23 Pianoforte trio - six hands - 16 years and under
Own choice  Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificates
no entries

Class 24 Pianoforte trio - six hands - Open - non competative
Own choice  Time limit 10 minutes
First award: Certificates
  1  Charlie Markie & Linda Markie & Mark Pescott

Back to top
Ocarinas
Class 25 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 1 solo
Own choice  Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
  1  Mya Churchill   2  Theone Garwe   3  Maya Sieunarine

Class 26 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 1 group
Own choice  Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 27 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 2 solo
Own choice  Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
  1  Sidar Altunkaynak   2  Rupert Fray  

Class 28 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 2 group
Own choice  Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Back to top
Strings
Class 29 Any stringed instrument solo 8 years and under (including guitar)
Own choice   Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
  1  Theone Garwe

Class 30 Any stringed instrument solo 9 years and under (including guitar)
Own choice   Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
  1  Dalitso Mlia  

Class 31 Any stringed instrument solo 10 years and under (including guitar)
Own choice   Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificates
  1 Naisha Pandey   2 Grace Hillis

Class 32 Any stringed instrument solo 11 years and under (including guitar)
Own choice   Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 33 Any stringed instrument solo 12 years and under (including guitar)
Own choice   Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 34 Any stringed instrument solo 14 years and under (including guitar)
Own choice  Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 35 Any stringed instrument solo 16 years and under (including guitar)
Own choice  Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificate
  1  Josephina Chapman

Class 36 Any stringed instrument solo 18 years and under (including guitar)
Own choice  Time limit 6 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 37 Any stringed instrument solo Open (including guitar)
Own choice   Time limit 6 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Back to top
Woodwind, Recorder & Brass
Class 38 Woodwind, Brass & Recorder Solo 8 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: HH Seddon Cup
no entries

Class 39 Woodwind, Brass & Recorder Solo 9 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Arnold Marlow Cup
  1  Grace Hillis   2  Calypso Sellekaerts   3  Harriet Dunn
  4  Tabitha Fray   5  Theodore Garwe   6  Gabriella Greenwood

Class 40 Woodwind, Brass & Recorder Solo 10 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Seddon Cup (1966)
  1  Heidi Crabtree   2  Naisha Pandey   3  Varnikaa Sengar

Class 41 Woodwind, Brass & Recorder Solo 11 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 42 Woodwind, Brass & Recorder Solo 12 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 3 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 43 Woodwind, Brass & Recorder Solo 14 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 4 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 44 Woodwind, Brass & Recorder Solo 16 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Sophie Johnston  

Class 45 Woodwind, Brass & Recorder Solo 18 years and under
Own choice    Time limit 8 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Phoebe Snook  

Class 46 Woodwind, Brass & Recorder Solo Open
Own choice    Time limit 10 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Phoebe Snook

Back to top
Orchestras, ensembles, groups
Class 47 Instrumental ensemble 8 years and under
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes     A teacher may act as accompanist or conductor
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 48 Instrumental ensemble 9 years and under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes     A teacher may act as accompanist or conductor
First award: GUS Band Trophy
no entries

Class 49 Instrumental ensemble 10 years and under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes     A teacher may act as accompanist or conductor
First Award: Certificate
no entries

Class 50 Instrumental ensemble 11 years and under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes     A teacher may act as accompanist or conductor
First award: Thornton Trophy
no entries

Class 51 Instrumental ensemble 12 years and under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes     A teacher may act as accompanist or conductor
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 52 Instrumental ensemble 14 years and under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes     A teacher may act as accompanist or conductor
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 53 Instrumental ensemble 16 year & under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
Own choice   Time limit 5 minutes     A teacher may act as accompanist or conductor
First award: Plaque
no entries

Class 54 Instrumental ensemble Open
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
Own choice   Time limit 10 minutes  Teachers may act as accompanist and/or conductor
First award: BP Calton Memorial Cup
1  Headland Baroque Players

Class 55 Orchestra, brass or wind band, or instrumental ensemble of more than 12 players 11 years and under
Own choice   Time limit 10 minutes  Teachers may act as accompanist and/or conductor
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 56 Orchestra, brass or wind band, or instrumental ensemble of more than 12 players 16 years and under
Own choice   Time limit 10 minutes   Teachers may act as accompanist and/or conductor
First award: Certificate
1  Weston Favell Academy Brass Ensemble
2  Weston Favell Academy Woodwind Ensemble
3  Weston Favell Academy String Ensemble

Class 57 Orchestra, brass or wind band, or instrumental ensemble of more than 12 players Open
Own choice  Time limit 10 minutes    Teachers may act as accompanist and/or conductor
First award: Certificate
1  Weston Favell Academy Flute Ensemble

Back to top
Recital  classes (Inc Family & Partnership classes)
Class 58 Mini Recital, any instrument, 13 years and under
Own choice of at least two contrasting pieces    Time Limit 8 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Grace Hillis

Class 59 Recital class, any instrument, 14-18 years
Own choice of at least two contrasting pieces    Time Limit 15 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Josephina Chapman

Class 60 Family Entertainment Class - Open (any combination instrument/voice/speech)
Own choice  Time limit 10 minute
First award: Mary Miles Trophy
1  The Wilson Family 2  The Stock Family

Class 61 Partnership Class - 14-18yrs (any combination of  voice & accompanying instruments) both to be adjudicated
Own choice  Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 62 Partnership Class - Open (any combination of  voice & accompanying instruments) both to be adjudicated
Own choice  Time limit 10 minutes
First award: Certificate
1  Georgia & Joanna Humphrey  

Back to top