You are here: Home > Programme > Class lists > Choir

Music - Choir Classes

Speech & drama classes
Choir class details
Use the menus on the left to find the time and location of your Choir class - and learn who else has entered!

All these classes are for choirs of between 12 and 50 voices.
Please refer to the performing time - these limits must be strictly adhered to.


Adjudicator
 
Read about our adjudicators
Andrea Calladine ARCM, ABSM, FISH
Anne Marshall MA, PGCE, LRAM
Hymn chosen by
  Contact the syllabus secretary
Doreen Godson

Hymn singing
  • Set publications for 'Own Choice' in classes 150 - 155
Songs of Praise (OUP), Junior Praise (Collins), Mission Praise (Marshall Pickering),
Come and Praise, Books 1 and 2 (BBC Publications)

Class 150 Primary school choirs - schools with fewer than 120 on the roll
“Stand up, clap hands” - Junior Praise 225
AND Own choice from one of the set publications     Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Plaque
 no entries

Class 151 Choirs hymn singing year 2
“I listen & I listen” - Come and Praise 60
AND Own choice from one of the set publications
First award: Plaque
    1  Stoneygate School Year 2 Choir

Class 152 Choirs hymn singing years 3 & 4
“He gave me eyes so I could see” - Junior Praise 74   
AND Own choice from one of the set publications
First award: Plaque
  1  Stoneygate School Junior Choir

Class 153 Choirs hymn singing years 5 & 6
“O praise ye the Lord” - Come & Praise 37
AND Own choice from one of the set publications     Time limit 5 minutes
First award: Plaque
  no entries

Class 154 Choirs hymn singing years 7, 8 & 9
Own choice of two contrasting hymns from the set publications      Time limit 6 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Class 155 Choirs hymn singing 14 - 16 years inclusive
Own choice of two contrasting hymns from the set publicatiobns    Time limit 6 minutes
First award: Certificate
no entries

Back to top
Junior choirs
Class 156 Primary school choirs - schools with fewer than 120 on the roll
  2 contrasting pieces. Own choice  Time limit 6 minutes
  First award: Plaque
  1  Pitsford School

Class 157 Choirs year 2
  2 contrasting pieces. Own choice.  Time limit 6 minutes
First award: Plaque
  1  Stoneygate School Year 2 Choir
  2  Kettering Park Infant School

Class 158 Choirs years 3 & 4
2 contrasting pieces. Own choice.  Time limit 6 minutes
First award: Plaque
  1  Stoneygate School Junior Choir 

Class 159 Choirs years 5 & 6
(a) Any unaccompanied song - plus  (b) Own choice in two or more parts
Time limit 6 minutes
First award: Plaque
  1  Rothwell Junior Upper School Choir

Class 160 Choirs years 7, 8 & 9
Own choice(s)    Time limit 6 minutes
First award: Plaque
no entries

Class 161 Choirs 14-16 years inclusive
Own choice(s)    Time limit 8 minutes
First award: Plaque
no entries

Back to top
Senior choirs
Class 162 Choirs 21 years and under
Own choice(s)   Time limit 10 minutes
First award: H Bindley Memorial Trophy
1  Kilburn Senior Choir 
2  Oaklands School Chamber Choir

Class 163 Choirs 21 years and under, Songs from the Musicals
Own choice(s)    Time limit 12 minutes
First award:  GTC Cup
1  Latimer Arts College Vocal Ensemble

Class 164 Ladies' or Men's Choirs
Own choice(s)   Time limit 12 minutes
First award: Eileen Lovel Trophy
The Songbirds

Class 165 Mixed Voice Choirs
Own choice(s)    Time limit 12 minutes
First award: Mrs ML Wall Trophy
1  Tresham College Choir

Class 166 Choirs - Songs from the Musicals
Own choice(s)    Time limit 12 minutes
First award: Rotary Cup
1  Theats Encore
2  Oaklands School Chamber Choir

Class 167 Choirs - Medley
Own choice of a medley of any songs   Time limit 15 minutes
First Award: TWG Cup
1  The Songbirds