You are here: Home > Archives > Results 2016 > Instrumental

Instrumental Results 2016

Pianoforte classes

Class 1 Pianoforte solo 7 years and under
  1st Lilly Tromans
  2nd Sanjita Kurapati
  3rd= Rose Clark & Poppy Johnson  

Class 2 Pianoforte solo 8 years and under
  1st Qirui Li
  2nd Alex Wong
  3rd Naisha Pandey  

Class 3 Pianoforte solo 8 years and under
  1st Pippa Slater
  2nd Ellis Johnson
  3rd

Class 4 Pianoforte solo 10 years and under
  1st Grace Hillis
  2nd Samuel Stringer
  3rd Ruby Allen

Class 5 Pianoforte solo 11 years and under
  1st Samuel Stringer
  2nd Reno Chung
  3rd Reeve Lim  

Class 6 Pianoforte solo 12 years and under
  1st Reeve Lim
  2nd
  3rd

Class 7 Pianoforte solo 14 years and under
  1st Reno Chung
  2nd
  3rd

Class 8 Pianoforte solo 16 years and under
  1st Casey Lim
  2nd
  3rd

Class 9 Pianoforte solo 18 years and under
  1st Casey Lim
  2nd Sauray Thakrar
  3rd

Class 11 Pianoforte duet 8 years and under
  1st William Wears & Thomas Wears
  2nd
  3rd

Class 12 Pianoforte duet 9 years and under
  1st Poppy Johnson & Ellis Johnson
  2nd
  3rd

Class 13 Pianoforte duet 10 years and under
  1st Hal & Emma Robinson
  2nd Scarlet Cumming & Sam Smith
  3rd    

Class 14 Pianoforte duet 11 years and under
  1st Polly Woodings & Flora Baxter
  2nd  
  3rd  

Class 15 Pianoforte duet 12 years and under
  1st Casey & Reeve Lim
  2nd  
  3rd  

Class 16 Pianoforte duet 14 years and under
  1st Beth Hodgeson & Molly Smith
  2nd  
  3rd  

Class 20 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 10 years and under
  1st Flora Baxter & Scarlett Cummings & Sam Smith
  2nd  
  3rd  

Class 21 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 12 years and under
  1st Fay, Emma % Hal Robinson
  2nd  
  3rd  

Ocarina classes

Back to top


Class 25 Ocarina Key Stage 1 Solo
1st Gabriella Ponzette
  2nd Daniel Pigott
  3rd Aryan Nath  

Class 26 Ocarina Key Stage 1 Group
  1st St Peter's School, Kettering
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 27 Ocarina Key Stage 2 Solo
  1st Grace Hillis
  2nd Harriet Dunn & Naisha Pandey
  3rd Agastya Ghost & Bella Sieunarine  

Class 28 Ocarina Key Stage 2 Group
  1st Hawthorn Ocarina Ensemble
  2nd St Peter's School, Kettering
  3rd  


Stringed Instrument (inc guitar) classes

Back to top


Class 29 Stringed Instrument Solo 8yrs & under
  1st Grace Hills
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 31 Stringed Instrument Solo 10yrs & under
  1st Reeve Lim
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 34 Stringed Instrument Solo 13yrs & under
  1st Josephina Chapman
  2nd  
  3rd  

Woodwind, Brass or Recorder classes

Back to top


Class 38 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 8yrs & under
  1st William Wears
  2nd James Macdonald
  3rd    

Class 40 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 10yrs & under
  1st Daisy Oram
  2nd Constance Cowley
  3rd Alice Champion  

Class 41 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 11yrs & under
  1st Charlie Goode
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 42 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 12yrs & under
  1st Emily Clayton
  2nd Charlie Goode
  3rd    

Class 44 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 16yrs & under
  1st Phoebe Snook
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 45 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 18yrs & under
  1st Saurav Thakrar
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 46 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo Open
  1st Saurav Thakrar
  2nd  
  3rd  

Ensemble, Orchestra or Band classes

Back to top


Class 49 Instrumental Ensemble 10yrs & under (2-12 players)
  1st Hawthorn Recorder Ensemble
  2nd Zana Paynter & Naomi Cragg
  3rd  

Class 52 Instrumental Ensemble 16yrs & under (2-12 players)
  1st Weston Favel Academy Brass Ensemble
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 53 Instrumental Ensemble 16trs & under (2-12 players)
  1st Catmose Brass Ensemble
  2nd  
  3rd  

Recital classes

Back to top


Class 58 Mini Recital, any instrument, 13 years and under
  1st Josephina Chapman
  2nd  
  3rd  

Family & Partnership classes

Back to top


Class 61 Partnership Class - any voices and any accompanying instrument
14-18 years (both performers to be adjudicated)
  1st Josephina Chapman & Georgia Humphrey
  2nd  
  3rd