You are here: Home > Archives > Results 2015 > Instrumental

Instrumental Results 2015

Pianoforte classes

Class 1A Pianoforte solo 7 years and under
  1st Matthew Potter
  2nd Margaux Lefebvre
  3rd Ella Clark  

Class 1B Pianoforte solo 7 years and under
  1st Grace Hillis
  2nd Toby Hatsell
  3rd= Erika Zinnikas & William Baker  

Class 2A Pianoforte solo 8 years and under
  1st Felicity Mansergh
  2nd Pippa Slater
  3rd= Margaux Lefebvre & Eliza Ireson  

Class 2B Pianoforte solo 8 years and under
  1st Ellis Johnson
  2nd= Suanna Law & Petula Law
  3rd    

Class 4 Pianoforte solo 10 years and under
  1st Louisa Jinks
  2nd Emma Robinson
  3rd= Susanna Law & Hal Robinson  

Class 5 Pianoforte solo 11 years and under
  1st Reno Chung
  2nd Casey Lim
  3rd= Reeve  Lim & Holly Cooper  

Class 6 Pianoforte solo 12 years and under
  1st Reno Chung
  2nd Casey Lim
  3rd Ellie Loake  

Class 7 Pianoforte solo 14 years and under
  1st Casey Lim
  2nd Reeve Lim
  3rd Katie Kok  

Class 8 Pianoforte solo 16 years and under
  1st Isaac Costa
  2nd Casey Lim
  3rd Reeve Lim  

Class 9 Pianoforte solo 18 years and under
  1st Saurav Thakrar
  2nd Casey Lim
  3rd    

Class 10 Pianoforte solo Open
  1st Alice Chan
  2nd Meghna Thakrar;
  3rd Saurav Thakrar Back to top

Class 11 Pianoforte duet 8 years and under
  1st Eliza Ireson & Felicity Mansergh
  2nd Matthew Potter & Camilla Spencer
  3rd Gabriella Todd & Margaux Lefebvre  

Class 12 Pianoforte duet 9 years and under
  1st Isabella Henderson & Louisa Jinks
  2nd Emily Butterworth & Sophie Harrison
  3rd  

Class 13 Pianoforte duet 10 years and under
  1st Polly Woodings & Fiona Bakter
  2nd Brogan Short & Isabelle Horrocks-Taylor
  3rd Ben Barnes & Louisa Jinks  

Class 14 Pianoforte duet 11 years and under
  1st Thomas Hockley & Neil Arnold
  2nd Reeve Lim & Casey Lim
  3rd  

Class 18 Pianoforte duet open
  1st John Wilson & Alison Jackson
  2nd  
  3rd  

Class 19 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 8 years and under
  1st Sam Williams, Monty Drewett & Matthew Potter
  2nd Margaux Lefebvre, Gabriella Todd & Camilla Spencer
  3rd  

Class 20 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 10 years and under
  1st Hal Robinson & Emma Robinson & Olivia Hargrave
  2nd Flora Baxter & Scarlett Cummings & Sam Smith
  3rd Isabella Henderson & Louisa Jinks & Sophie Harrison

Class 21 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 12 years and under
  1st Nell Arnold, Thomas Hockley & Polly Woodings
  2nd  
  3rd  

Ocarina classes

Back to top


Class 25 Ocarina Key Stage 1 Solo
1st Harriet Dunn
  2nd Grace Hills
  3rd Jerome Birch & Sanjita Kurapati  

Class 26 Ocarina Key Stage 1 Group
  1st St Peter's School, Kettering
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 27 Ocarina Key Stage 2 Solo
  1st Bella Sieunarine
  2nd Naisha Pandey
  3rd Samuel Buchenham  

Class 28 Ocarina Key Stage 2 Group
  1st St Peter's School, Kettering
  2nd  
  3rd  


Stringed Instrument (inc guitar) classes

Back to top


Class 29 Stringed Instrument Solo 8yrs & under
  1st Grace Hills
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 31 Stringed Instrument Solo 10yrs & under
  1st Reeve Lim
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 32 Stringed Instrument Solo 11yrs & under
  1st Casey Lim
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 33 Stringed Instrument Solo 12yrs & under
  1st Josephina Chapman
  2nd Reeve Lim
  3rd    

Class 37 Stringed Instrument Solo Open
  1st Casey Lim
  2nd Reeve Lim
  3rd  

Woodwind, Brass or Recorder classes

Back to top


Class 38 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 8yrs & under
  1st Samuel Buchenham
  2nd Keren Tennant
  3rd    

Class 39 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 9yrs & under
  1st Charlie Goode
  2nd Reeve Lim
  3rd Alice Champion  

Class 40 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 10yrs & under
  1st Nuala Stone
  2nd Casey Lim
  3rd= Esha Nath & Lois Read  

Class 421 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 11yrs & under
  1st Sauurav Thakar
  2nd David Shortland
  3rd= Emily Clayton & Charlie Goode  

Class 42 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 12yrs & under
  1st Emily Clayton
  2nd David Shortland
  3rd= Althea Doverty & Saurav Thakrar  

Class 43 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 14yrs & under
  1st Chloe Dustan
  2nd Callum Curtis
  3rd    

Class 44 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 16yrs & under
  1st Chris Allen
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 45 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 18yrs & under
  1st Jennifer Espin
  2nd  
  3rd  

Ensemble, Orchestra or Band classes

Back to top


Class 49 Instrumental Ensemble 10yrs & under (2-12 players)
  1st Hawthorn Recorder Ensemble
  2nd Havelock Junior School
  3rd= Ruby Allen, Naomi Cragg & Ashleigh Meadows,
Naomi Cragg & Zana Paynter

Class 53 Instrumental Ensemble 16yrs & under (2-12 players)
  1st Catmose Brass Ensemble
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 54 Instrumental Ensemble Open (2-12 players)
  1st John Wilson Baroque Quartet
  2nd  
  3rd  

Recital classes

Back to top


Class 58 Mini Recital, any instrument, 13 years and under
  1st Josephina Chapman
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 59 Recital, any instrument, 14-18 years and under
  1st Jennifer Espin
  2nd  
  3rd  

Family & Partnership classes

Back to top


Class 60 Family Entertainment
(any combination of instruments and/or voices and/or speech)
  1st  
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 61 Partnership Class - any voices and any accompanying instrument
14-18 years (both performers to be adjudicated)
  1st  
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 62 Partnership Class - any voices and any accompanying instrument
Open (both performers to be adjudicated)
  1st  
  2nd  
  3rd