You are here: Home > Archives > Results 2014 > Instrumental

Instrumental Results 2014

Pianoforte classes

Class 1 Pianoforte solo 7 years and under
  1st Pippa Slater
  2nd Eliza Ireson
  3rd= Corinne Montemayor & Camilla Spencer  

Class 2a Pianoforte solo 8 years and under
  1st Eliza Ireson
  2nd Hal Robinson
  3rd Felicity Mansergh  

Class 2b Pianoforte solo 8 years and under
  1st Emma Robinson
  2nd= Scarlett Metcalf & Ruby Gardiner
  3rd Isabella Henderson  

Class 3 Pianoforte solo 9 years and under
  1st Casey Lim
  2nd Kiran Conway
  3rd Polly Woodings  

Class 4 Pianoforte solo 10 years and under
  1st Alice Bennett
  2nd Fay Robinson
  3rd Molly Learoyd  

Class 5 Pianoforte solo 11 years and under
  1st Molly Learoyd
  2nd Alice Bennett
  3rd Ellie Loake Eva Di Micco  

Class 6 Pianoforte solo 12 years and under
  1st Eliza Ireson
  2nd Hal Robinson
  3rd Felicity Mansergh  

Class 8 Pianoforte solo 16 years and under
  1st Alice Chan
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 9 Pianoforte solo 18 years and under
  1st Alice Chan
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 10 Pianoforte solo Open
  1st John Wilson
  2nd  
  3rd   Back to top

Class 11 Pianoforte duet 8 years and under
  1st Hal Robinson & Emma Robinson
  2nd Scarlett Metcalf & Olivia Hargrave
  3rd Sophie Harrison & Emily Butterworth  

Class 12 Pianoforte duet 9 years and under
  1st Flora Baxter & Polly Woodings
  2nd= Ben Barnes & Oscar Mulligan
  2nd= Isabelle Horrocks-Taylor & Brogan Short

Class 13 Pianoforte duet 10 years and under
  1st Molly Learoyd & Alice Bennett
  2nd Fay Robinson & Isabel Ritchie
  3rd    

Class 14 Pianoforte duet 11 years and under
  1st Eva Di Micco & Nell Arnold
  2nd  
  3rd  

Class 12 Pianoforte duet 12 years and under
  1st Eva Di Micco & Molly Smith
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 16 Pianoforte duet 14 years and under
  1st Eva Di Micco & Molly Smith
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 18 Pianoforte duet Open
  1st Jo & Jennifer Espin
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 19 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 8 years and under
  1st Scarlett Metcalf & Freya Metcalf & Olivia Hargrave
  2nd Isabella Henderson & Louisa Jinks & Sophie Harrison
  3rd Camilla Spencer & Felicity Mansergh & Eleanor Thomas

Class 20 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 10 years and under
  1st Nell Arnold & Polly Woodings & Flora Baxter
  2nd Molly Learoyd & Alice Bennett & Ben Barnes
  3rd Fay Robinson & Hal Robinson & Emma Robinson

Class 21 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 12 years and under
  1st Molly Smith & Eva Di Micco & Nell Arnold
  2nd  
  3rd  

Class 23 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 16 years and under
  1st Alice Chan & Jennifer Espin & Beth Hodgson
  2nd  
  3rd  

Ocarina classes

Back to top


Class 25 Ocarina Key Stage 1 Solo
1st James Macdonald
  2nd Bella Sieunarine
  3rd Bhuvan Botchu  

Class 26 Ocarina Key Stage 1 Group
  1st St Peter's School, Kettering
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 27 Ocarina Key Stage 2 Solo
  1st Samuel Buckenham
  2nd Daisy Styles
  3rd= Thomas Holford & Finlay Ward  

Class 28 Ocarina Key Stage 2 Group
  1st St Peter's School, Kettering
  2nd  
  3rd  


Stringed Instrument (inc guitar) classes

Back to top


Class 29 Stringed Instrument Solo 8yrs & under
  1st Reeve Lim
  2nd Grace Hillis
  3rd    

Class 30 Stringed Instrument Solo 9yrs & under
  1st Casey Lim
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 32 Stringed Instrument Solo 11yrs & under
  1st Josephina Chapman
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 37 Stringed Instrument Duet Open
  1st John Wilson & Jonathan Sheldon
  2nd  
  3rd  

Woodwind, Brass or Recorder classes

Back to top


Class 38 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 8yrs & under
  1st Reeve Lim
  2nd= Naomi Cragg & Zana Paynter
  3rd    

Class 39 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 9yrs & under
  1st Casey Lim
  2nd Nuala Stone
  3rd Esha Nath  

Class 40 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 10yrs & under
  1st Joe Allan
  2nd Natalia O’Callaghan
  3rd Helin Altunkaynak  

Class 44 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 16yrs & under
  1st Jennifer Espin
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 45 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 18yrs & under
  1st Jennifer Espin
  2nd  
  3rd  

Ensemble, Orchestra or Band classes

Back to top


Class 48 Instrumental Ensemble 9yrs & under (2-12 players)
  1st Hawthorn Recorder Ensemble
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 49 Instrumental Ensemble 10yrs & under (2-12 players)
  1st Laxton Junior School Percussion Ensemble
  2nd St Peter’s School Year 6 Ensemble
  3rd Havelock Recorder Ensemble (C)  

Class 50 Instrumental Ensemble 11yrs & under (2-12 players)
  1st Laxton Junior School Percussion Ensemble
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 53 Instrumental Ensemble 16yrs & under (2-12 players)
  1st Southfield Brass Group
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 55 Instrumental Ensemble 11yrs & under (>12 players)
  1st St Peter’s School Year 4 Ensemble
  2nd St Peter’s School Year 5 Ensemble
  3rd    

Class 57 Instrumental Ensemble Open (>12 players)
  1st Southfield Woodwind Ensemble
  2nd  
  3rd  
Recital classes

Back to top


Class 58 Mini Recital, any instrument, 13 years and under
  1st Amie Wooton
  2nd Josephina Chapman
  3rd Elliot Payne  

Class 59 Recital, any instrument, 14-18 years and under
  1st Alice Chan
  2nd  
  3rd  

Family & Partnership classes

Back to top


Class 60 Family Entertainment
(any combination of instruments and/or voices and/or speech)
  1st The Wilson Family
  2nd  
  3rd