You are here: Home > Archives > Results 2012 > Special Awards

Special Awards 2012


Speech & Drama

The Churchill Award (most promising competitor aged 11 years and under)
        Bethany Finch Rothwell Junior School 
The Kathleen Howard Trophy (best duologue or solo performance)
         Philippa Morrison & Eleanor Hogg
The Lawn Trust Cash Prize (most promising competitor from Kettering and District aged 18 years and under) 
          Mischa Dolan
The G M Riseley Award (most promising competitor in the 14yrs and under age group)
          Elizabeth Moxon
The Jackson Cup (performance that the adjudicator has most enjoyed)
          Anthology
Kathleen Read Award - A Poetry Anthology (a competitor in the 13+ age group to encourage a love of poetry)
          Alexandra Allport
The Edna Hegart Award (Overall winner of the Shakespeare classes )
          Anthology
Market Harborough Building Society Award (Best performance of any group item)
           Anthology
Kay Humfrey Award (Adjudicator’s choice of the most humorous entry)
           Eleanor Cross Group (Seniors) for “Daisy pulls it off”
Gilbert Gordon Shield (Overall winner of the Group Acting Classes)
           Eleanor Cross Group (Seniors)
Mr & Mrs H Price Trophy (Overall winner of the mime classes)
           Eleanor Hogg
Music

The G M Riseley Award (overall winner of instrumental solo classes, 10 years & under)
          Josephina Chapman (violin)
The Muriel Wallis Award ('to encourage young singers')
          Charlie Botting
The Jane Cosford Memorial Award (most outstanding performance 'Songs from the Shows')
          Alice Ramsden
The Lawn Trust Cash Prizes (most promising local competitors, 14 - 18 years)
         Instrumental: Jennifer Espin  Vocal: Rebecca Facey
The Haydn Sail Award (most promising vocal soloist, 10 years and under)
          Ava Mobbs
The Meikle Baird Award (most promising competitor in Vocal classes, under 21 years)
          Madeline Boreham 
The Spinning Wheel Award (Best of Class in piano classes, 14 years & under)
          Molly Learoyd 
The Montagu Girls' Choir Trophy and Award (most promising local competitor in the vocal section, 14- 21 years)
         Huw Skiplorne 
Josef's Piano Award (most outstanding performance in Senior Piano classes)
         Alice Chan 
Kettering Rotary Club Award
(Most outstanding solo instrumental performance
         Nathaniel Watson (cello)
AS Felton Trophy
(Overall winner of the woodwind classes 14 years and under)
         Jennifer Espin
Margaret Judd Cup (Overall winner of the 8 years and under vocal classes)
         Josephine Chawner & Gracie Fraser
Bindley Trophy (Overall winner of the 9/10 years vocal classes)
         Ava Mobbs
David & Mary Green Cup (Overall winner of the 11/12 years vocal classes)
        Alice Ramsden
Eisteddfod Rose Bowl (Overall winner of the 13/14 years vocal classes)
         Lewis Mobbs
SK Harris Trophy (Overall winner of the 15/16 years vocal classes)
         Huw Skiplorne
Muriel Wallis Cup (Overall winner of the 17/21 years vocal classes)
         Joshua Wylie
Kenneth Fletcher Award (Most outstanding performance in the Senior vocal classes)
          Nicholas Loake
Corby Male Voice Choir Trophy (outstanding Junior Choir)
         
St Peter's School Kettering
Leonard Shield (Outstanding Senior Choir)
          
Southfield Singers
GM Riseley Shield
(Adjudicator’s choice for the most memorable performance in the adult choir classes)
          Voices Aloud