You are here: Home > Archives > Results 2012 > Instrumental

Instrumental Classes 2012


Pianoforte classes
 

Class 1 Pianoforte solo 7 years and under
  1st Imogen Dee
  2nd Toby Peel
  3rd Megan Harris  

Class 2 Pianoforte solo 8 years and under
  1st Molly Learoyd
  2nd= Fay Robinson & Ayush Mehta
  3rd= Toby Peel & Thomas Mollett  

Class 3a Pianoforte solo 9 years and under
  1st Molly Learoyd
  2nd= Alice Bennett & Thomas Mollett
  3rd= Eleanor Roberts & Eva Di Micco  

Class 3b Pianoforte solo 9 years and under
  1st Lewis-Morgan Barton
  2nd Louisa Kilsby
  3rd= Josephina Chapman & Toby Peel  

Class 4 Pianoforte solo 10 years and under
  1st Sophie Lee
  2nd Richard Barber
  3rd Edmund Corker  

Class 5 Pianoforte solo 11 years and under
  1st Sophie Lee
  2nd Edmund Corker
  3rd Morgan Berry  

Class 6 Pianoforte solo 12 years and under
  1st Sophie Shatford
  2nd Emily O'Brien
  3rd= Emily Brabbs & Grace Clark  

Class 7 Pianoforte solo 14 years and under
  1st Gemma Hill
  2nd Charlotte Curtis
  3rd ,  

Class 8 Pianoforte solo 16 years and under
  1st Alice Chan
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 9 Pianoforte solo 18 years and under
  1st Alice Chan
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 10 Pianoforte solo Open
  1st John Wilson
  2nd  
  3rd   Back to top

Class 11 Pianoforte solo Mini Recital Class 13yrs & under
  1st Amie Wooton
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 12 Pianoforte solo Recital Class 14-18yrs
  1st Alice Chan
  2nd Alexander Pipkin
  3rd    

Class 13 Pianoforte duet 8 years and under
  1st Molly Learoyd & Alice Bennett
  2nd Thomas Mollett & Oliver Mollett
  3rd Amy Dimmock & Jacob Holmes  

Class 14 Pianoforte duet 9 years and under
  1st Eleanor Roberts & Emily Horrocks-Taylor
  2nd Thomas Mollett & Oliver Mollett
  3rd Isabella Henderson & Alice Bennett

Class 15 Pianoforte duet 10 years and under
  1st Ella Bennett & Alice Bennett
  2nd Sophie Lee & Calum Fryatt
  3rd Josephina Chapman & Katie Devine  

Class 17 Pianoforte duet 12 years and under
  1st Emily Brabbs & Charlotte Fellows
  2nd Anna Boyd & Rachel Boyd
  3rd    

Class 20 Pianoforte duet Open
  1st Alice Chan & Anya Liggins
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 21 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 10 years and under
  1st Sophie Lee & Calum Fryatt & Edmund Corker
  2nd Ella Bennett & Alice Bennett & Daisy Bennett
  3rd Eleanor Roberts & Emily Horrocks-Taylor & Molly Learoyd

Class 22 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 12 years and under
  1st Eva Di Micco & Anna Boyd & Rachel Boyd
  2nd  
  3rd  

Ocarina classes

Back to top


Class 26 Ocarina Key Stage 1 Solo
1st Reeve Lim
  2nd William Middleton
  3rd Naomi Cragg  

Class 27 Ocarina Key Stage 1 Group
  1st St Peter’s School
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 28 Ocarina Key Stage 2 Solo
  1st Casey Lim
  2nd Lydia Borbas
  3rd= Asher Conway & Nicole Mukhtar  

Class 29 Ocarina Key Stage 2 Group
  1st St Peter’s School
  2nd  
  3rd  


Stringed Instrument (not guitar) classes

Back to top


Class 30 Stringed Instrument Solo 8yrs & under
  1st Casey Lim
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 31 Stringed Instrument Solo 10yrs & under
  1st Josephina Chapman
  2nd Holly Pybus
  3rd Pip Pearson  

Class 32 Stringed Instrument Solo 11yrs & under
  1st  
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 36 Stringed Instrument Solo 18yrs & under
  1st Nathaniel Watson
  2nd  
  3rd    

Woodwind classes

Back to top


Class 45 Woodwind Solo 10yrs & under
  1st Edmund Corker
  2nd Edward Crawshaw
  3rd    

Class 46 Woodwind Solo 11yrs & under
  1st Georgia Stefanowicz
  2nd Rebecca Bell
  3rd    

Class 48 Woodwind Solo 14yrs & under
  1st Jennifer Espin
  2nd Chelsie Northover
  3rd Tierney Chalmers  

Class 49 Woodwind Solo 16yrs & under
  1st Elena Wilson
  2nd Rebecca Facey
  3rd Charlotte Julia May Smith  

Brass classes

Back to top


Class 52 Brass Solo 10yrs & under
  1st Olivia Snook
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 53 Brass Solo 11yrs & under
  1st Phoebe Snook
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 54 Brass Solo 12yrs & under
  1st Phoebe Snook
  2nd  
  3rd  

Ensemble, Orchestra or Band classes

Back to top


Class 61 Instrumental Ensemble 16yrs & under (2-12 players)
  1st The Finch Flute Ensemble
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 62 Instrumental Ensemble Open (2-12 players)
  1st The Finch Flute Ensemble
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 64 Orchestra, Band or Ensemble 16yrs & under (>12 players)
  1st Corby Business Academy Brass Ensemble
  2nd Southfield Training Wind
  3rd Corby Business Academy Woodwind Ensemble  

Class 65 Orchestra, Band or Ensemble Open (>12 players)
  1st Corby Business Academy Concert Band
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 65a Orchestra, Band or Ensemble Open
  1st Southfield Brass
  2nd  
  3rd    

Recorder classes

Back to top


Class 66 Descant Recorder Solo 8yrs & under
  1st Lydia Borbas
  2nd Gabriel Chaine
  3rd    

Class 67 Descant Recorder Solo 9yrs & under
  1st Josephina Chapman
  2nd Louisa Kilsby
  3rd    

Class 68 Descant Recorder Solo 10yrs & under
  1st Lauren Church
  2nd Olivia Cawthorn
  3rd Matilda Middleton  

Class 69 Descant Recorder Solo 11yrs & under
  1st Nathaniel Watson
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 78 Treble Recorder Solo 16yrs & under
  1st Rebecca Facey
  2nd  
  3rd    

Class 83 Descant Recorder Duet 10yrs & under
  1st Lauren Church & Matilda Middleton
  2nd  
  3rd    

Family classes

Back to top


Class 86 Family Entertainment
(any combination of instruments and/or voices and/or speech)
  1st The Wilson Family
  2nd  
  3rd    

Back to top