You are here: Home > Archives > Results 2011 > Instrumental

Instrumental Classes 2011


Pianoforte Classes

Class 1 Pianoforte solo 7 years and under
1st Sophia Parker
2nd Aadharsh Nandhakumar
3rd Alice Bennett

Class 2 Pianoforte solo 8 years and under
1st Fay Robinson
2nd Eva Di Micco
3rd Elita Silins

Class 3 Pianoforte solo 9 years and under
1st Sophie Lee
2nd Fay Robinson
3rd Edmund Corker

Class 4 Pianoforte solo 10 years and under
1st Ben Porter
2nd Hugo Bennison
3rd Amie Wooton & Kitty Cullinan

Class 5 Pianoforte solo 11 years and under
1st Hugo Bennison
2nd Melissa Todd
3rd Emily Brabbs

Class 6 Pianoforte solo 12 years and under
1st Ellen Porter
2nd Emma Nannery
3rd  

Class 7 Pianoforte solo 14 years and under
1st Florence Whalley    
2nd Gemma Hill    
3rd Emma Nannery

Class 11 Pianoforte solo Mini Recital Class 13years and under
1st Amie Wooton
2nd Alice Chan
3rd Emma Nannery

Class 12 Pianoforte solo Recital Class 14-18years
1st Florence Whalley

Back to top

2nd  
3rd  

Class 13 Pianoforte duet 8 years and under
1st

Molly Learoyd & Alice Bennett

2nd Jonathan Davies & Fay Robinson
3rd Cassandra Avery & Ella Boddington

Class 14 Pianoforte duet 9 years and under
1st Matilda Middleton & Lauren Church
2nd Calum Fryatt & Edmund Corker
3rd= Aston Buckby & Francesca Williams and Ella Bennett & Sophie Lee

Class 15 Pianoforte duet 10 years and under
1st Toby Learoyd & Eleanor Johnson
2nd Toby Lyles & Melissa Todd
3rd Sophie Lee & Ruth Palethorpe

Class 16 Pianoforte duet 11 years and under
1st Emily Brabbs & Charlotte Fellows
2nd Anna Boyd & Rachel Boyd
3rd

Class 17 Pianoforte duet 12 years and under
1st Emma Nannery & Chloe Nannery
2nd
3rd

Class 20 Pianoforte duet Open
1st Emily Chan & Anya Liggins 

Back to top

2nd Ben Jervis & John Wilson
3rd

Class 21 Pianoforte trio - six hands - 10years and under
1st Calum Fryatt & Edmund Corker & Toby Learoyd
2nd Eleanor Johnson & Sophie Lee & Ruth Palethorpe
3rd Molly Learoyd & Alice Bennett & Ella Bennett

Class 22 Pianoforte trio - six hands - 12 years and under
1st Anna Boyd & Rachel Boyd & Molly Smith
2nd  
3rd

Class 25 Pianoforte trio - six hands  - Open
1st Alice Chan, Emily Chan & Anya Liggins
2nd
3rd

Ocarina Classes

Class 26 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 1 solo
1st Asher Conway
2nd Imogen Dee
3rd= Elliot Dee & Oliver Laskey

Class 27 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 1 group
1st St Peter's Junior School
2nd
3rd

Class 28 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 2 solo
1st Gabriel Chaine    
2nd Louisa Kilsby
3rd Lydia Borbas

Class 29 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 2 group
1st St Peter's School - Year 4
2nd St Peter's School - Year 3
3rd

Stringed Instruments Classes

Class 30 Any stringed instrument solo 8 years and under (excluding guitar)
1st Josephina Chapman

Back to top

2nd Hazel Williams
3rd Holly Pybus

Class 31 Any stringed instrument solo 10 years and under (excluding guitar)
1st Jade Segler
2nd Miriam Cragg
3rd Emily Middleton

Class 35 Any stringed instrument solo 16 years and under (excluding guitar)
1st Elena Wilson
2nd
3rd

Class 36 Any stringed instrument solo 16 years and under (excluding guitar)
1st Nathan Watson
2nd
3rd

Class 37 Any stringed instrument solo Open (excluding guitar)
1st Jonathan Sheldon
2nd
3rd

Woodwind Classes

Class 45 Woodwind solo 10 years and under
1st Lindsey Cameron
2nd David Piggott
3rd Shona Cameron

Class 47 Woodwind solo 12 years and under
1st Emma Nannery
2nd
3rd

Class 48 Woodwind solo 14 years and under
1st Jennifer Aspin

Back to top

2nd  
3rd  

Class 49 Woodwind solo 16 years and under
1st Elena Wilson
2nd
3rd

Class 50 Woodwind solo 18 years and under
1st Jessica Haig  
2nd    
3rd  

Class 51 Woodwind solo Open
1st Jessica Haig  
2nd    
3rd  

Brass Classes

Class 52 Brass solo 10 years and under
1st Molly Smith
2nd  
3rd

Class 53 Brass solo 11 years and under
1st Phoebe Snook  
2nd    
3rd  

Class 54 Brass solo 12 years and under
1st  
2nd  
3rd  

Ensemble Classes

Class 59 Instrumental ensemble 11 years and under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
1st Millbrook Junior School Orchestra
2nd Millbrook Junior School Guitar Group
3rd= Millbrook Junior School Recorder Group, Millbrook Junior School String Group
and Millbrook Junior School Wind Band

Class 61 Instrumental ensemble 16 years and under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
1st Southfields Brass Group

Back to top

2nd Corby Business Academy Woodwind Ensemble
3rd  

Class 62 Instrumental ensemble open
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
1st The Finch Flute Ensemble
2nd Newhall Brass Quartet
3rd

Class 64 Orchestra, brass or wind band, or instrumental ensemble of more than 12 players 16 years and under
1st Corby Business Academy Brass Ensemble 
2nd Southfield Training Wind Group
3rd

Class 65 Orchestra, brass or wind band, or instrumental ensemble of more than 12 players Open
1st Corby Business Academy Concert Band 
2nd Southfield Concert Group
3rd

Recorder Classes

Class 66 Descant recorder solo 8 years and under
1st Louisa Kilsby
2nd Josephina Chapman    
3rd Dylan Mukhtar

Class 67 Descant recorder solo 9 years and under
1st Jocelyn Bowie
2nd Matilda Middleton
3rd Lauren Church & Olivia Cawthorn;

Class 68 Descant recorder solo 10 years and under
1st Nathaniel Watson
2nd Amie Wooton
3rd Emily Middleton

Class 69 Descant recorder solo 11 years and under
1st Bree Streather
2nd
3rd

Class 71 Descant recorder solo 14 years and under
1st Amie Wooton

Back to top

2nd  
3rd

Class 82 Descant recorder duet 9 years and under
1st Lauren Church & Matilda Middleton
2nd
3rd

Family Class

Class 86 Family Entertainment
1st The Wilson Family
2nd
3rd

Back to top