You are here: Home > Archives > Results 2010 > Instrumental

Instrumental Classes 2010


Class 1 Pianoforte solo 7 years and under
1st Sophie Johnston
2nd Eva di Micco
3rd Faith Oxley & Calum Fryatt

Class 2 Pianoforte solo 8 years and under
1st Olivia Cawthorn & Nathan Telford
2nd Jonathan Davies & Edmund Corker
3rd

Class 3 Pianoforte solo 9 years and under
1st Toby Lyles
2nd Amie Wootton
3rd Ben Porter

Class 4 Pianoforte solo 10 years and under
1st Emily Brabbs
2nd Amie Wootton
3rd Amy Shoemake

Class 5 Pianoforte solo 11 years and under
1st Emma Nannery
2nd Alice Chan
3rd Ellen Porter

Class 6 Pianoforte solo 12 years and under
1st Alice Chan
2nd Charlotte Curtis
3rd Emma Nannery

Class 7 Pianoforte solo 14 years and under
1st Alice Chan
2nd Alexander Pipkin
3rd Emma Nannery & Florence Whalley

Class 8 Pianoforte solo 16 years and under
1st Anya Liggins
2nd Emily Chan
3rd

Class 10 Pianoforte solo Open
1st John Wilson

Back to top

2nd
3rd

Class 11 Recital class 14 to 18 years
1st Ben Jervis

2nd Anya Liggins
3rd

Class 12 Pianoforte duet 9 years and under
1st Jonathan Davies & Christopher Gosling
2nd Eleanor Johnston &. Toby Learoyd
3rd Olivia Cawthorn & Matilda Middleton

Class 13 Pianoforte duet 10 years and under
1st Amy Shoemake & Melissa Todd
2nd
3rd

Class 14 Pianoforte duet 11 years and under
1st Chloe Nannery & Emma Nannery
2nd
3rd

Class 15 Pianoforte duet 12 years and under
1st Alice Chan & Leanne Wan
2nd
3rd

Class 16 Pianoforte duet 14 years and under
1st Hamish Baxter & Hugh Baxter
2nd
3rd

Class 17 Pianoforte duet 16 years and under
1st Emily Chan & Anya Liggins
2nd
3rd

Class 18 Pianoforte duet Open
1st Emily Chan & Anya Liggins 

Back to top

2nd Ben Jervis & John Wilson
3rd

Class 19 Pianoforte trio - six hands - 11 years and under
1st Ella Bennett, Calum Fryatt & Francesca Hartley
2nd Edmund Corker, Eleanor Johnston & Toby Learoyd
3rd

Class 20 Pianoforte trio - six hands - 14 years and under
1st Hamish Baxter, Hugh Baxter & Alexander Pipkin
2nd Jessica Ball, Alice Chan & Leanne Wan
3rd

Class 21 Pianoforte trio - six hands  - 16 years and under
1st Alice Chan, Emily Chan & Anya Liggins
2nd
3rd

Class 22 Pianoforte trio - six hands  - Open
1st Alice Chan, Emily Chan & Anya Liggins
2nd
3rd

Class 23 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 1 solo
1st Imogen Dee
2nd Elina Singh
3rd Lydia Borbas

Class 24 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 1 group
1st St Peter's School
2nd
3rd

Class 25 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 2 solo
1st Louisa Kilsby
2nd Josie Chapman & Lauren Whittering
3rd Ruby Styles & Olivia Cawthorn

Class 26 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 2 group
1st St Peter's School - Year 4
2nd St Peter's School - Year 3
3rd

Class 27 Any stringed instrument solo 8 years and under (excluding guitar)
1st Nathaniel Watson

Back to top

2nd Josie Chapman
3rd Holly Pybus

Class 28 Any stringed instrument solo 10 years and under (excluding guitar)
1st Daniel Antoniou
2nd Emily Middleton
3rd Miriam Cragg

Class 31 Any stringed instrument solo 14 years and under (excluding guitar)
1st Elena Wilson
2nd
3rd

Class 32 Any stringed instrument solo 16 years and under (excluding guitar)
1st Raffaella Watson
2nd
3rd

Class 35 Classical guitar solo 10 years and under
1st George Evans
2nd
3rd

Class 43 Woodwind solo 11 years and under
1st Rachael Hickford
2nd Emma Nannery
3rd

Class 44 Woodwind solo 12 years and under
1st Jennifer Espin
2nd
3rd

Class 45 Woodwind solo 14 years and under
1st Elena Wilson

Back to top

2nd Hannah Black
3rd Charlotte Smith

Class 46 Woodwind solo 16 years and under
1st Jessica Haig
2nd
3rd

Class 47 Woodwind solo 18 years and under
1st Jessica Haig
2nd Ben Jervis
3rd

Class 49 Brass solo 10 years and under
1st Phoebe Snook
2nd
3rd

Class 50 Brass solo 11 years and under
1st Bethany Peck
2nd Olivia Reid
3rd Sarah Boyle & Claudia Cockerill

Class 51 Brass solo 12 years and under
1st Sarah Boyle
2nd Olivia Reid
3rd Sacha Wight

Class 56 Instrumental ensemble 11 years and under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
1st Oundle Brass 
2nd Nathaniel Watson & Raffaella Watson
3rd Millbrook Junior School Brass Group

Class 57 Instrumental ensemble 14 years and under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
1st Oundle Brass 
2nd Hannah Black & Charlotte Smith
3rd Corby Business Academy Woodwind Ensemble

Class 58 Instrumental ensemble 16 years and under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
1st Corby Business Academy Brass Ensemble

Back to top

2nd The Finch Flute Ensemble
3rd Monday Recorder Group

Class 59 Instrumental ensemble open
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
1st The Finch Flute Ensemble
2nd
3rd

Class 61 Orchestra, brass or wind band, or instrumental ensemble of more than 12 players 16 years and under
1st Corby Business Academy Concert Band 
2nd Southfield Brass Group
3rd

Class 63 Descant recorder solo 8 years and under
1st Olivia Ager
2nd Matilda Middleton & Lauren Church
3rd Olivia Delaney

Class 64 Descant recorder solo 9 years and under
1st Emily Middleton
2nd Amie Wootton
3rd

Class 65 Descant recorder solo 10 years and under
1st Bree Streather
2nd Rebecca Drage
3rd

Class 66 Descant recorder solo 11 years and under
1st Bree Streather
2nd
3rd

Class 68 Descant recorder solo 14 years and under
1st Amie Wooton

Back to top

2nd Rebecca Facey
3rd

Class 69 Descant recorder solo 16 years and under
1st Rebecca Facey
2nd
3rd

Class 74 Treble recorder solo 14 years and under
1st Rebecca Facey  
2nd
3rd

Class 75 Treble recorder solo 16 years and under
1st Rebecca Facey  
2nd
3rd

Class 78 Descant recorder duet 8 years and under
1st Olivia Ager & Lauren Church
2nd
3rd

Back to top