You are here: Home > Archives > Results 2009 > Instrumental

Instrumental Classes 2009


Class 1 Pianoforte solo 7 years and under
1st Jonathan Davies  
2nd Matilda Middleton
3rd Olivia Cawthorn & Nathan Telford

Class 2 Pianoforte solo 8 years and under
1st Christopher Gosling
2nd Amie Wootton
3rd Melissa Todd

Class 3 Pianoforte solo 9 years and under
1st Amie Wootton  
2nd Amy Shoemake
3rd

Class 4 Pianoforte solo 10 years and under
1st Alice Chan  
2nd Emma Nannery
3rd Jessica Ball

Class 5 Pianoforte solo 11 years and under
1st Emma Nannery  
2nd Alice Chan
3rd

Class 6 Pianoforte solo 12 years and under
1st Alexander Pipkin &Alice Chan  
2nd
3rd

Class 7 Pianoforte solo 14 years and under
1st Anya Liggins
2nd
3rd

Class 8 Pianoforte solo 16 years and under
1st Anya Liggins  
2nd Emily Chan
3rd Ben Jervis

Class 9 Pianoforte solo 18 years and under
1st Christopher Dacosta  
2nd Ben Jervis
3rd

Class 10 Pianoforte solo Open
1st John Wilson  
2nd
3rd

Class 11 Recital class 14 to 18 years
1st Ben Jervis  
2nd
3rd

Class 12 Pianoforte duet 9 years and under
1st Hannah Cawthorn & Sarah Kings
2nd Emma & Chloe Nannery
3rd Christopher Gosling & Jonathan Davis

Class 13 Pianoforte duet 10 years and under
1st Alace Can & Leanne Wan
2nd Allana Berwick & Jessica Ball
3rd

Class 15 Pianoforte duet 14 years and under
1st Alice Chan & Leanne Wan
2nd
3rd

Class 16 Pianoforte duet 14 years and under
1st Emily Chan & Anya Liggins
2nd Esther Donnelly & Rosemary Wilson
3rd

Class 16A Pianoforte duet 18 years and under
1st Emily Chan & Anya Liggins
2nd Esme Grantham & Charles Kruger
3rd Elise Berwick &James Parker

Class 17 Pianoforte duet Open
1st Ben Jervis & John Wilson
2nd
3rd

Class 18 Pianoforte trio - six hands - 11 years and under
1st Alice Chan, Leanne Wan & Allana Berwick
2nd
3rd

Class 20 Pianoforte trio - six hands - 16 years and under
1st Alice Chan, Emily Chan & Anya Liggins
2nd
3rd

Class 21 Pianoforte trio - six hands  - Open
1st Esme Grantham, Charles Kruger & Elise Berwick
2nd Alice Chan, Anya Liggins & James Parker
3rd

Class 22 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 1 solo
1st Tom Coley  
2nd Dylan Mukhtar
3rd Thomas Church

Class 23 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 1 group
1st St Peter's School  
2nd
3rd

Class 24 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 2 solo
1st Olivia Cawthorn  
2nd Jocelyn Bowie
3rd

Class 25 Ocarina Classes for Schools Key Stage 2 group
1st St Peter's School  
2nd
3rd

Class 29 Any stringed instrument solo 12 years and under (excluding guitar)
1st Charlotte Smith  
2nd
3rd

Class 30 Any stringed instrument solo 14 years and under (excluding guitar)
1st Elena Wilson  
2nd
3rd

Class 34 Classical guitar solo 10 years and under
1st George Evans  
2nd
3rd

Class 41 Woodwind solo 10 years and under
1st Emma Nannery  
2nd Olivia Rice
3rd

Class 42 Woodwind solo 11 years and under
1st Jennifer Espin  
2nd Isaac Winter
3rd

Class 43 Woodwind solo 12 years and under
1st Alexander Pipkin  
2nd Hannah Black & Charlotte Smith
3rd

Class 44 Woodwind solo 14 years and under
1st Elena Wilson
2nd Jennifer McCallum
3rd Helen Hardy

Class 45 Woodwind solo 16 years and under
1st Jessica Haig
2nd Ben Jervis
3rd

Class 47 Woodwind solo Open
1st Jessica Hodges
2nd
3rd

Class 48 Brass solo 10 years and under
1st Olivia Reid  
2nd Alistair Taylor
3rd Bethany Peck & Phillip James

Class 49 Brass solo 11 years and under
1st Bethany Peck  
2nd Phillip James
3rd Alistair Taylor

Class 50 Brass solo 12 years and under
1st Christopher Gilmartin  
2nd Edward Groome
3rd Hamish Baxter

Class 51 Brass solo 14 years and under
1st Christopher Gilmartin  
2nd
3rd

Class 55 Instrumental ensemble 11 years and under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
1st Oundle Year 6 Brass Ensemble
2nd Monday Recorder Group
3rd Megan & Chelsie Northover

Class 56 Instrumental ensemble 14 years and under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
1st Hannah Black & Charlotte Smith
2nd Corby Business Academy Woodwind Ensemble
3rd Four Flutes

Class 57 Instrumental ensemble 16 years and under
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
1st Monday Recorder Group
2nd Southfield Wind Band
3rd Latimer Strings

Class 58 Instrumental ensemble Open
(2 to 12 players excluding piano duet and trio - six hands)
1st Finch Flute Ensemble
2nd Liggins Family Ocarinas
3rd

Class 59 Orchestra, brass or wind band, or instrumental ensemble of more than 12 players 11 years and under
  1st Millbrooke Junior School Recorder Group  
2nd Millbrooke Junior School Orchestra
3rd

Class 60 Orchestra, brass or wind band, or instrumental ensemble of more than 12 players 16 years and under
1st Southfield Training Wind Band
2nd Southfield Brass Group
3rd Corby Business Academy Concert Band

Class 62 Descant recorder solo 8 years and under
1st Amie Wootton  
2nd Emily Middleton
3rd

Class 63 Descant recorder solo 9 years and under
1st Amie Wootton
2nd
3rd

Class 64 Descant recorder solo 10 years and under
1st Roy Aston Manning
2nd Hannah Cawthorn
3rd Charlotte Bowers

Class 67 Descant recorder solo 14 years and under
1st Rebecca Facey  
2nd
3rd

Class 68 Descant recorder solo 16 years and under
1st Ben Jervis
2nd
3rd

Class 76 Recorder solo (Any Instrument) Open
1st Jessica Hodges
2nd
3rd

Class 77 Descant recorder duet 8 years and under
1st Christopher Gosling & Jonathan Davis
2nd
3rd

Class 79 Descant recorder duet 10 years and under
1st Olivia Brown & Philippa Davis
2nd
3rd

Back to top